Thursday, December 27, 2012

Wow. It's the end of the Semester!

Already!!!!!

I don't know what happened but 14 weeks really had passed by and soon 2012 will be gone too and what remains are nothing but memories.

Anyway, here I am sitting at some corner of a Starbucks cafe, working on my 2013 resolutions.

As for next year, I'm working a list of 25 things I need to improve. That's a long list for sure. But it's important. At least for me.

Aside from that, I'm gonna have 2 written exams, History and Theory of Architecture 1 will be on 29th of December and Building Construction and Material 1 will be on 2nd of January. Wish me luck on that. I really need to balance my CGPA cause I know I'm not doing well in my Architectural Design and Architectural Graphics.


Oh, 2 nights ago I watched Istanbul Aku Datang, starring Lisa Surihani, Shah Indrawan, and Beto Kusyairi. I'm a big fan of comedy romantic and of course Rafidah Abdullah - all 3R girls Lina and Tini as well. Oh, not forgetting Ngai Yuen. Wait, was it Melissa Maureen? I'm not sure.

Overall, the movie is... well, I have to admit, I don't watch Malay movies (except novel-based Lagenda Budak Setan, cause the cinematographer is awesome), okay I guess. Well, who doesn't love Istanbul? I love it so much! Skyfall had a scene in there. Taken 2 as well. So the setting is great for me. Plus Lisa's outfits throughout the movie is sweet. I love pastel colours and her dresses and with those heels! The scene where Lisa was running down the hill is definitely challenging part.

Beto's acting is well, how do I put this. He's effortless in the movie. Sweet and kind. His punch line "Jangan biadap!" which means don't be rude, is definitely something. haha the Asam Laksa scene! I laughed so hard.

So yeah, love the two in this movie. As for Shah Indrawan a.k.a. Tomok. Hmm. At first his acting is a bit stiff. Not much of facial expression. I don't know whether he was supposed to act like that but in my opinion his character needed to be explored more. (Like saying to myself regarding my design.)

All in all, I'd give 3.5 out 5 stars.

All right, I had to get back to my History revision. See you guys next entry!

V

P.S.: during the holiday, I'm gonna post some stuffs about what had happened throughout this semester. Some photos and other things.

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

New Theme

I'm sick of the old theme so voila!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Japan.

I love Japan. The country, the weather, the culture, the food. THE FOOD!

I could literally eat sushi everyday. Temaki as well. 

Can't wait to finish up my study and go there for a year or something! 
Screw Europe! Oh, okay. I promised my best friend a year in Europe. But I wanna live in Japan first then think about Europe. 

But one thing remain a mystery about Japan (to me) is the people. Never met a real Japanese though. Well, I have a Japanese-Pakistani roommate but she's been living in Malaysia for a long time now. She went there just to spend holidays with her grandmother. But I get the glimpse of the country and that's about it. 

I wonder if they're really like in those dramas I watched. Which of course to me will remain as dreams. 

But the real people. I wonder about that. 

I don't like those big cities. Yeah, a day or two in Tokyo is fine I think. But to live in there? No. Definitely. 

I want to see the country sides. Where they don't speak formal Japanese. Like in Osaka. 

Kyoto is a must visit place. I want to see those shrines. I want to understand the whole concept of zen. I'm not sure whether this is against the religion. But if I could translate the whole understanding and put it in Islamic perspective, isn't that something? I don't know to you but to me, yes!

Ah, Japan. 

私はひどく日本に行きたい!


Friday, November 09, 2012

Bearing with...

... Oh, bearing here refers to measuring one point to another using degrees, minutes and seconds. I'm talking about one of the topic discussed in Land Surveying subjects.

So yeah. Though I already took this subject last semester, I went along with Mimi, Syira and 2 other bros who are in the same group, Firdaus and the guy from Egypt, Ahmed Maged.

I don't have class in the evening so I guess why not?

We decided to do the bearing at in front of KAED building. It was really hot but we had fun! Sounds cliche but we really did. :)

Here's some photos...


During the briefing. The poles are used to mark the points. 


Girls! Focus, will ya?


Ahmed looks like some kung fu master with that. :p

When we're done we went to Tastebuds for lunch. At 4 p.m. I think. But we all were starving one thing for sure.

Aight. That's all. Enjoy your weekend. I won't be. T_T

Friday, October 19, 2012

Our First Outing

This is where I'm going to introduce my studio mates.

Basically, today we just dropped everything right after the studio, and after I submitted my History assignment on Babylonian Hanging Garden, we gathered at the Bus Stop #3, the one in front of Engineering Faculty a.k.a Kulliyyah of Engineering.

After waiting for like almost half an hour, then the T231 bus came. And guess what? Someone had her first ride on the bus today.


Haha. Hide behind that. :p This is Mimi. She loves pink and shopping. What else? Hmm... She made me remember how I used to love wearing shawls. 


From left, Syira, Syamil, and Oaky. Oh, I mean Omar Ahmed Omar Alkhulaqi. 
Syira, she's from Kuantan and my only companion on this tough road as iPhone users. Oh, there was this once when we went out shopping at Forever 21, I feel like wanna dress her up like a Barbie doll. muahaha 

Syamil is the only one among us who graduated from CFS (I mean AED, CFS IIUM), my section mate. He's shy during the first 3 weeks we've known each other and after that, he just... I don't know how to put this. Let's just say he became more comfortable around us. There was a time when I thought he's actually an introvert. But I was wrong. Dead wrong.

Omar. A poet, loves black, plays guitar, and an easygoing person. Seems to me he's friendly to everyone. He digs on gothic. Real gothic. And oh, he loves Wuthering Height. That is just. Wow. I never thought I could find someone who actually read that book apart from my best friend. 



This was where we were walking around at in front of Suria KLCC. Oh, The second from in front, that's Syafiqah. Like Syira, she's also a diploma holder. She's a serious person but yeah, we all get crazy sometimes. Well, at least I did. LOL


Honestly? I don't even remember what are these 2 dorks are talking about. haha



Of course, the famous Asian pose. Peace!


Aww... :D 

One last shot of this awesome structure...



While we were at Nike Store... 


Yep! Nasi minyak coming soon. hehe


Oh, definitely. :D


Wow. That's just. Wow. Bieber? Seriously Bieber? hehe


Before watching the movie... There's just something wrong with the huge white monster. 


Well, if you notice. Please feel free not to. LOL

So yeah... after the movie, we all went back to campus but before we head back to our respective mahallahs...


I know. I know. But someone's hungry. LOL 


Alright.. I guess that's all for this one. I'll see you guys on next post. 

Ciao!

Saturday, October 06, 2012

Settling in.

I haven't really been in my room the past few days so only today I finally get the chance to tidy up my things that have been dominating half of the floor of my room. Ops. I mean me and Sarah's room.

Yep. I'm no longer staying in Nusaibah. Well, I moved in on last Monday but I was busy with my family so only today I finally spent the whole day in this new room. My block is located right in front of the entrance and everything is within walking distance. I'm starting to love this new room.

Oh. My favourite part is this.


... And I get to see this everyday. Well, at least for a year. Before I move into another room. 

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

New Addition

To my keychain collections. Haha



It got alarm, okay! 

I've been spending the past few days juggling between the hotel where my parents are staying and the campus. It's really tiring. But it's worth it. Got to spend some time with my family members is the least I could do as I've been staying away from them for like. I don't know... since I was 13? 

Boarding schools, matriculation, and now. It's been like this since forever so all I could do is to just do what I can do to make up all those lost times I supposed to spend with my baby brother especially. Well, not baby anymore. He's 16 this year. 

Everything seem so distant sometimes. 

Sunday, September 23, 2012

KAED Taaruf. That's a wrap!

So yes. The KAED Taaruf has finally come to an end. Now all of us need to move on to our own department, which is in my case, Architectural Studies.

Sometimes, I still can't believe I'm in this department. Do I really want to be in it? Or I just don't want to play chicken among my friends and family and just wanna prove to them that I can do this.

I don't know. But anyways, I'm just gonna post some pics from the past week and gonna let them do the talking.


My two pirates throughout this voyage of becoming the next Captain of the Black Pearl. Mimi and Syafiqah..

.... The KAED Dinner.


Yup. The Eid actually already ended. 


The one on the left is Syira. Another pirate we saved! Haha


The four of us. :)

우정이란 밤 11시에 하는 KAED의갱도 같은것. 




These are my bridging classmates. From left, Abdullah, Ahmed, and Rayan. Rayan has a lot of girls waiting in line to take pictures with him. Haha he's really friendly.


... Another friendly guy I met. Firdaus. Also in Architecture.



That's Ahmed. A Palestinian. A great guy and he's friendly to everyone.


Alright. That's about it.

Going to work on our very first assignment. Ciao!


Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Welcome to First Year Architecture.

It's really crazy. That's all I can say.

This is the first week and we're already briefed for the our very first project.

For the upcoming week, we're gonna have our KAED Taaruf. And we paid RM50 for it. I'm not sure whether it's gonna worth it or not.

One thing that highlighted my week is the fact that I found someone that I've been looking for for the past nearly 2 years.

A friend in KAED. Not merely someone that I can hang out with but someone that understand my situation and just let it pass and move on with me.

She's so cool and she's everything I'm looking for.
I pray to Allah we're gonna stay friends forever.

Anyway, I have a lot of things to do right now so I'm gonna go now. 

See you guys next entry.  


Photobucket Pictures, Images and Photos

Sunday, September 09, 2012

I'm Nervous!

For all I know, I'm feeling so nervous right now. Especially knowing that Assoc. Prof. Dr. Aziah is going to be my studio master. I intentionally registered under her section.

Today's plan was just hanging out and tidying up my room. That's all.

I also been thinking about moving out from this mahallah and probably move into Ameenah or Hafsa. Or maybe a mahallah nearby these two.

I don't know. Should I?

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Another year has passed~

Since yesterday, I was thinking of something that I could do to mark this day.
Should I go out, buy some stuffs, watch movies, eating out (break fast), or should I just stay in the room, doing.... Nothing. Or, should i just go Y.O.L.O.? Well, that'll be something. LOL

Unlike the previous July 28s, this one was a bit emotional even for me.
I spent like an hour sitting at the gazebo outside my block at 3 in the morning... Thinking how my life went for the past 12 years... Why 12? Cause the memory before that was completely sealed somewhere in my brain and the key was lost somewhere in my heart...

Anyway, as I was saying... Sometimes, life can be cruel. But at the same time it can bring you indescribable happiness. Like, how speechless you are when you're been asked, "why did you like him?" haha. I hit a spot there, right?

Therefore, instead of wasting each day thinking of what you could do in the past to fix whatever in the past, stop and move on with your life. It's probably not just another chapter in your life but when you look at it, it is just another chapter of your life and with the power in none other than your hands, you could just close the book and buy another Moleskine notebook or maybe a fresh journal, that can help you open a new chapter in your life. Literally.

As Allah's the Almighty creation, there's so much we could do about our life.
If you have doubts, then maybe you should stop ignoring it and start finding the answer.

If you want to travel and see the world, maybe it's the right time to go for a retreat and along the way, who knows what you might unearth that been buried within you all this time.

If you don't like what're you doing, why are you still keep doing it? Find the courage and go do what you want! Do something that you're best at. That you're happy with. Feeling blessed with.

All I'm saying, life's too short for us to miss it. Well, I learned it the hard way though. Only after 7 years of chasing something that's almost meaningless, I found the one thing that I want to do for the rest of my life. That if you asked me during the previous twelve July 28s, I might not even know that I'm gonna choose this path. But that's life.

"Life is what happens to you when you're busy making other plans." John Lennon is so damn right.

So rise up, ask yourself what you wanna do and live your life the fullest.

Peace out!


P.S. Happy birthday to all Leo babies out there!

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Introducing

Hachi~

Wednesday, April 04, 2012

Happy!

So, after few days going here and there surveying for the right one, I came to the most anticipation decision in my life (so far...) and here I announce the latest love of my life. 

This is Nikki. 


my new Nikon D5100... :D
Forgive my not-so-awesome photo composition, 'kay... I barely grasp the basic of photography... 

Though it's sad to say this but I don't see many holes in my schedules for the upcoming week, so... Yeah.. it's gonna take some time before and I can play with Nikki. 

Oh, yes... Proudly, 

© Nikon. I don't own this~ duh
Alright, guys, I see you next entry. 

Au revoir!

Final Battle

After reading a lot of user reviews, debates, and etc., the battle of the entry-level DSLR cameras for beginners (like moi) has finally down between these two.

The finalists are:
Nikon D5100



Versus

Sony SLT Alpha 35



Let the battle begin.... at KLCC today.


Thursday, March 22, 2012

Holly Holliday

Haha :D it's the name of Gwyneth Paltrow in Glee~

Still, starting tomorrow, it's going to be my 11 days mid term break! Weeeeeee!

Lots of things need to be done throughout this holiday though...

Hmm~ let's make a list. (yeah~make a list...)


#1 Winter Cleaning! Looking at my room, #sigh 
#2 finish the unfinished reading (hence, notes~) for mid term exam~ #sigh 
#3 sorting the unsorted things in my MacBook. Only 10Gb left! No wonder Ellie is getting slower and slower these days. Hence, I need to burn all those movies into DVDs.
#4 blogs updates! :D I love this part!
#5 DSLR camera survey
#6 put Jeremy into shower.
#7 software updates for MacBook, iPhone, and iPad. it's going to be a long journey of boredom~
#8 interior designing for big bro's new apartment #awesomeness!
#9 wedding anniversary present for mum and dad~
#10 Tracking back all my expenses and report back to dad. #this is going to be ugly


okay... that's all I can think of right now. I'm sure there are plenty more I need to do but these are on the top of the list.

xoxo,
V

Thursday, March 15, 2012

It Was Fun!

As for today's Culture's lesson, we were assigned with a task where we are going to attempt to understand the challenges of an old man who's on a wheelchair. Hence, we rented a wheelchair and went to CAC to experience the building.

We went around and among things that we found that need serious improvemens are the ramps provided are definitely not up to standards. It's so freaking hard to wheel on those ramps!

Since this is the last day of the Ummatic Week, we decided to go for a spin around the hall. Well, literally.

Anyway, enjoy the pics! Hehe











Monday, March 05, 2012

Of Kinokuniya and Recycling

I went to Kinokuniya this evening to do some research for Cultural and Human Behaviour in the Built Environment subject which is on human behaviour in different physical setting.

Okay. That's sounds complicated (and boring), right? Simply said I have to make observation in a building and as for my part, I chose to do it in a bookstore, hence Kinokuniya.

Anyway, after asking the management unit regarding permission to study the store, which is not yet granted cause of some dull procedures that I have to go through (hey, I'm polite enough to ask permission!) before I can do the stuff I gotta do i.e. taking pictures, questionnaires maybe, and of course some sketching.

Anyway, I went around the manga section (mostly) and to the Japanese section. There are many Japanese magazines and books though unfortunately I can't read Japanese yet... I even notice a (RM11.00) Japanese shimbun (newspaper)!

After mesmerizing myself with the whole collection of Vampire Knight and Black Butler manga collections (again), I went to the kids corner, to see how it's like and how it benefit parents, children and the store itself.

I have a weird soft spot for notebooks or note pads. Believe me, it's crazy! As I walked the last aisle on the stationery section, I noticed the weird, plain, and dull features of notebooks and note pads. As it piles up on a shelf only revealing the spines towards me, I picked one of them and it has "Reuse" word on it. I picked another one with "Reduce" word on it. I went on picking another one with "Recycle" on it and the last notebook I picked is with "Rethink" on it.

I fell in love with all of them. Plain and simple. But since they're only with 200 pages, I decided to go with the 400 pages one.


I picked some note pads, too!


and... I worked on something just now~ :)

Before~

After~
Haha :D it's not really good but no worries, I still have 2 to work on... 

Okay.. last but not least, remember to:

...and to:



xoxo,
V


Sunday, February 19, 2012

Judgment

Honestly, I really don't like judging other people knowing that me myself is lacking in so many areas.

But then, it's inevitable to judge anyway.

At this point, I have 2 choices. Whether to have deep conversation with my head while judging that person, or...

...talk to someone about it.

But then again, I always have to say this to myself...

"you, my friend.. Don't have the luxury to that... Well, not anymore..."

Sometimes, it's good to have opportunity to learn about someone but sometimes it's practical just to know a little bit about him or her.

Well, I just speak my mind. As if some of you didn't know. :)

Saturday, February 18, 2012

MISI-On Impossible

So today we had our second program for our MISI Fest'12 which is MISI-On Impossible and alhamdulillah, we got almost 30 participants! Achievement for a Saturday-program like this!

The program started around 9 in the morning after the arrival of the committees, and of course the participants, and we had a little breakfast before we proceed with the briefing by the Program Coordinator.

This program actually based on the famous Korean variety show, 'Running Man' so since it's been awhile since I watch any of Korean shows, this is something new to me.

Basically there were 6 checkpoints and I was assigned to checkpoint number 5, located at the Engineering faculty, and after completing tasks given at the respective checkpoints, we had the final round session which is more like playing tag. The boys play it crazy but the girls... a bit rough for me. :D

Okay... now let the pics do the talking...










okay, people! One more program to go!